About cookies

On 1st July 2011, changes were made to the Law on Electronic Communications (2003:389). This means that when you visit a website, you may need to explicitly agree to the website's use of cookies.

Some cookies are necessary for alfakassan.se to operate effectively and these have already been saved temporarily onto your computer. They will, however, be deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Cookies are also used on Alfa-kassan's website to ensure that visitors receive a better user-experience.

You will, therefore, need to permit the storage of cookies on your computer in order to be able to use the site in the way in which we've intended.

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Alfa-kassan. We therefore strive to ensure that you can feel confident about us processing your personal data securely, and that you know your rights. New rules for processing personal data – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – will come into force on 25 May. We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.


What is personal data?

Personal data is all kinds of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a physical person. This includes names, civic registration numbers, postal addresses and e-mail addresses, for example.

 

The aim of processing your personal data

We process your personal data when, for example, you apply to join Alfa-kassan, apply for benefits or use our e-services with your e-ID. You have the right to information when we collect data about you. This applies whether you provide this data yourself or whether we receive data about you from elsewhere.

Who can access your personal data?

In order to deal with your case, we exchange your personal data with various organisations and agencies such as the Swedish Public Employment Service, the Swedish Social Insurance Agency, the Swedish Tax Agency and the Swedish Board for Study Support (CSN). At the bottom of this page, you can find out in more detail about the purposes for which your personal data is processed by us and by other agencies and organisations.

 

How long is your personal data saved?

According to the GDPR, we cannot save personal data for longer than is necessary. Once data is no longer needed, it is deleted. However, data can be saved for historical, statistical or scientific purposes as defined in the unemployment benefit fund’s archive regulations. The Swedish Accounting Act also requires the unemployment benefit fund to save data for a certain period of time. The data covered by the act must be saved up to and including the seventh year after the end of the calendar year in which the financial year ended.

 

Your rights

You have the right to receive information and can request a register extract of your personal data that we process. You have the right to amend, delete and restrict your personal data. You can withdraw your consent to process your personal data at any time. If you believe that the unemployment benefit fund has processed your personal data in contravention of the GDPR, you should submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Inspection Board.

 

Data protection officer

Alfa-kassan is responsible for the handling of personal information. 

If you have any questions about your personal data, please contact our data protection officer by e-mailing dpo@alfakassan.se. You can also write to the address below:

Alfa-kassan
Löfströmsallé 5
172 27 Sundbyberg

 

Legislation

For more information about SFS 2018:218, the Swedish Act containing supplementary provisions to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, please visit the Swedish Data Inspection Board’s website.



Updated: 2018-05-30


Shortcuts

Log in

Mina sidor

This is where you who are receiving benefits from Alfa-kassan can get an overview of your benefits and your coming payments.

Min anslutning

This is where you will find information about your registration with us, and the fees you have paid in, etc.

Address

Send all your forms, documents and certificates to the following address:
Alfa-kassan
FE 69
930 88 Arjeplog